Friday, December 12, 2008

no title.

My blackberry is acting weird and it's really pissing me off.
Besides that I'm in the process of designing a dress that's putting me through hell.
For those of you who will ever be interested in creating a dress, pleats are definately not fun, as pretty as they may be, and if I prick myself with one more pin I swear I will rip someone's head off.
This post is pretty much an anxious rant, it's been a long week and I need to let off some steam , so here goes.
As silly as this sounds I feel like I am wasting my life, even though I know I am not. I have been in school for SOOOOOOOOOOOO long and I just freaking want to be done.
I only have one semester left but that feels like forever.
I'm really honestly quite tired of living in Rhode Island, and I feel like such an ass for saying that. My whole family is here and most of my friends, but really I feel like I'm not living up to my full potential here. Then on the other hand I feel really really extremely guilty for leaving, I don't wanna leave anyone I love behind. Ugghhhhhh....
On a happier note, my fall semester is just about done and even though I was a complete slacker I feel like I did well. At this point I just want my degree, so I can get this college monkey off my back and experience new places and new things.
Hmmm what else?
oh.
Yesterday I made a complete fool out of myself by driving all the way to Framingham MA to look for fabric to find out that the Fabric Place went out of business. So to make myself feel better I stopped at the outlets on my way home. I was a bad girl of course and blew my money on Burberry and Marc jacobs. I always rationalize blowing my money on designer stuff by telling myself I deserve it, which I find amusing.
Besides that I have the night off and no plans, and i kinda want to make an impromptu trip to nyc, but I have to practice some self control.
Signing off, still bored and anxious, maybe I'll find some internships to apply for online.

3 comments:

K. A. P. said...

I'm really impressed by how passionate you are about chasing your dreams. How does New York factor in?

Crystal said...

Thank you!
I appreciate that,
Basically New York is where I decided that I need to be.
Mainly for career reasons but also because it's somewhere I've always wanted to be. It's almost time, so I'm hanging in there.
Thanks for reading,
your profile's private, you know i'm nosy.

Kevin said...

Thought you might love this....
http://hypebeast.com/2008/12/nike-re-mixed-re-cut-by-nancy-wu/